Get started1 Grayshon Street is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 15.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £127,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Grayshon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Grayshon Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,396
Street avg £1,781
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

17 February 2022Most recent
£127,000
+15.5%over 14 years25 January 2008
£110,000
+22.2%over 3 years28 May 2004
£89,995
+59.3%over 1 year2 September 2002
£56,500
+156.8%over 4 years3 June 1998
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1JD: £118,000 (2024–2022).
5 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Aug 2024
12 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2023
4 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2022
6 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Mar 2021
9 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BD11 1DQ
Moorside Road Moorside Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.