Get started5 Grayshon Street is an end-of-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1JD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 32.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £114,500.
Price for 5 Grayshon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£114,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
5 Grayshon Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2024Most recent
£114,500
-3.0%26 July 2024
£118,000
5 January 2023
£117,500
+50.6%over 8 years7 February 2014
£78,000
+171.3%over 14 years30 July 1999
£28,750
+20.0%over 2 years22 May 1997
£23,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1JD: £155,000 (2023–2020).
12 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2023
4 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2022
1 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2022
6 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Mar 2021
9 Grayshon Street Drighlington Bradford
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Moorside Road Moorside Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Drighlington Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.