Get started287 Whitehall Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 131% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £261,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 287 Whitehall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,390
Street avg £1,808
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£261,000
+53.6%over 7 years19 January 2018
£169,950
+11.4%over 10 years9 November 2007
£152,500
+103.3%over 5 years12 July 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BH: £220,000 (2024–2020).
257 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2024
265 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2024
287a Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
253 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
227 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 1BT
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Drighlington Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.