Get started257 Whitehall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £224,950.
257 Whitehall Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£224,950
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 257 Whitehall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £1,861
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

8 April 2024Most recent
£224,950
+56.2%over 15 years11 April 2008
£144,000
+234.9%over 11 years6 September 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BH: £220,000 (2025–2020).
287 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2025
265 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2024
287a Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
253 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
227 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BD11 1BT
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Drighlington Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.