Get started253 Whitehall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 10.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 76.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2023 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2026
253 Whitehall Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 253 Whitehall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,683
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

10 February 2023Most recent
£220,000
+49.7%over 3 years15 March 2019
£147,000
+22.5%over 2 years23 September 2016
£120,000
+32.6%over 12 years10 October 2003
£90,500
+0.6%2 May 2003
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BH: £224,950 (2025–2020).
287 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2025
257 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2024
265 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2024
287a Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
227 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BD11 1BT
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Drighlington Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.