Get started227 Whitehall Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Drighlington, Bradford, Bradford (BD11 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 29.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £124,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 227 Whitehall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,214
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

8 June 2020Most recent
£124,000
+15.3%over 13 years29 January 2007
£107,500
+85.4%over 4 years28 March 2002
£57,995
+45.0%over 5 years25 October 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD11 1BH: £224,950 (2025–2023).
287 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2025
257 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Apr 2024
265 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2024
287a Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Sept 2023
253 Whitehall Road Drighlington Bradford
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BD11 1DA
Hodgson Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Drighlington Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.