Get started52 Crawshaw Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £365,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Retrospective Consent for the Partial Change of Use of Garage to Study
52 Crawshaw Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 52 Crawshaw Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2020Most recent
£365,000
+58.0%over 5 years4 November 2014
£231,000
-12.8%over 5 years16 March 2009
£265,000
+6.0%over 3 years7 October 2005
£249,950
+96.9%over 7 years1 May 1998
£126,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LY: £387,000 (2024–2020).
36 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jun 2024
8 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2022
1 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Sept 2021
18 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Nov 2020
25 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB4 8DU
Crawshaw Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.