Get started36 Crawshaw Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 148.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £362,500.
36 Crawshaw Grange has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 36 Crawshaw Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,554
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£362,500
+61.1%over 17 years27 April 2007
£225,000
+27.1%over 3 years12 December 2003
£177,000
+86.4%over 6 years25 November 1997
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LY: £387,000 (2022–2020).
8 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2022
1 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Sept 2021
18 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Nov 2020
25 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Oct 2020
52 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB4 8PR
Crawshaw Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.