Get started1 Cranberry Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Loveclough, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 13.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 139.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £343,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 132 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 11 EPCs).
1 Cranberry Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Cranberry Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2022Most recent
£343,000
+42.9%over 5 years12 August 2016
£240,000
+27.0%over 2 years29 August 2013
£189,000
+75.0%over 12 years28 September 2000
£108,000
+8.1%over 1 year27 November 1998
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8FB: £290,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB4 8LY
Greenfold Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.