Get started1 Crawshaw Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £387,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Crawshaw Grange has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
1 Crawshaw Grange outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£387,000
+22.9%over 3 years5 July 2018
£315,000
+16.7%over 8 years25 June 2010
£270,000
+103.1%over 11 years10 July 1998
£132,950
+12.8%over 1 year2 July 1997
£117,855
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LY: £367,500 (2024–2020).
36 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jun 2024
8 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2022
18 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Nov 2020
25 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Oct 2020
52 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB4 8PR
Crawshaw Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.