Get started25 Crawshaw Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 28.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £367,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Crawshaw Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Crawshaw Grange runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,570
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2020Most recent
£367,500
+53.1%over 6 years11 October 2013
£240,000
-4.0%over 3 years24 September 2010
£250,000
+81.2%over 12 years2 September 1998
£137,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LY: £387,000 (2024–2020).
36 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jun 2024
8 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2022
1 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Sept 2021
18 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Nov 2020
52 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jul 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB4 8LY
Crawshaw Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.