Get started22 Crawshaw Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since November 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 sits 235% above the 1997 sale of £131,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm.
22 Crawshaw Grange's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£131,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 22 Crawshaw Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £1,940
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

7 November 1997Most recent
£131,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8LY: £387,000 (2024–2020).
36 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Jun 2024
8 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Feb 2022
1 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Sept 2021
18 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Nov 2020
25 Crawshaw Grange Crawshawbooth Rossendale
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB4 8DU
Crawshaw Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Crawshawbooth Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB