Get started9 Meadowcroft Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 42.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 71.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
9 Meadowcroft Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,323
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

17 September 2019Most recent
£295,000
+22.9%over 3 years18 December 2015
£240,000
+6.2%over 1 year25 July 2014
£226,000
23 July 2004
£224,950
+87.5%over 4 years30 July 1999
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8DF: £445,000 (2025–2016).
11 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Oct 2025
1 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
10 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2023
12 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold May 2022
15 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BB4 8FB
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.