Get started11 Meadowcroft Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 111.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £415,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Meadowcroft Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate: Single storey rear extension to accord with Class A of the General Permitted Development Order
11 Meadowcroft Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 11 Meadowcroft Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,964
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Householder: Conversion of existing attached garage and first floor build over extension to form bedroom
17 October 2025Most recent
£415,000
+69.4%over 15 years23 April 2010
£245,000
-2.0%over 1 year23 January 2009
£250,000
+81.2%over 9 years31 March 1999
£137,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8DF: £445,000 (2025–2016).
1 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
10 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2023
12 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold May 2022
9 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Sept 2019
15 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BB4 8LY
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.