Get started12 Meadowcroft Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 8DF). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 138.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £470,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Meadowcroft Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
12 Meadowcroft Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£470,000
+53.6%over 8 years8 November 2013
£306,000
+3.0%over 8 years11 July 2005
£297,000
+100.7%over 6 years16 April 1999
£147,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 8DF: £415,000 (2025–2016).
11 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Oct 2025
1 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Mar 2025
10 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Aug 2023
9 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Sept 2019
15 Meadowcroft Close Rawtenstall Rossendale
Sold Mar 2016
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BB4 8DU
Thorn Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Rawtenstall St Paul's Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.