Get started9 Ambleside Avenue is a semi-detached house in Rossendale (BB4 6RY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 76.1% above the 2004 sale of £134,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
9 Ambleside Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 5 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 9 Ambleside Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

9 June 2004Most recent
£134,000
+127.1%over 5 years28 May 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6RY: £180,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB4 6HB
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB