Get started1 Chestnut Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 16.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £154,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Chestnut Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
1 Chestnut Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,680
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

24 July 2025Most recent
£154,000
+48.1%over 9 years27 November 2015
£104,000
-1.0%over 6 years27 August 2009
£105,000
+44.8%over 6 years28 April 2003
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6DP: £107,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB4 6RR
Closest school
0.2 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.