Get started1 Cedar Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6RR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 44.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £206,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2023
1 Cedar Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 11 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Cedar Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ski Rossendale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

6 March 2019Most recent
£206,000
+34.5%over 11 years17 October 2007
£153,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6RR: £220,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB4 6DP
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB