Get started12 Ambleside Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rossendale (BB4 6RY). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 10.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 126.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £355,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 12 Ambleside Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 28 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 12 Ambleside Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,087
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

10 July 2025Most recent
£355,000
+91.9%over 20 years11 March 2005
£185,000
+184.6%over 7 years22 December 1997
£65,000
+183.2%23 November 1997
£22,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6RY: £175,000 (2017–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB4 6TJ
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.