Get started15 Ambleside Avenue is a detached house in Rossendale (BB4 6RY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1131 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 84.9% above the 2010 sale of £160,050. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Ambleside Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2019
15 Ambleside Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,050
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 15 Ambleside Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

16 April 2010Most recent
£160,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6RY: £180,000 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB4 6EQ
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints' Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB