Get started2 Barlow Fold is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rossendale (BB4 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 48.4% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 3 EPCs).
2 Barlow Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 10 years.
£79,500
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 2 Barlow Fold stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wood Top — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

30 November 2010Most recent
£79,500
+32.5%over 5 years22 April 2005
£59,995
+81.8%over 2 years16 May 2002
£33,000
+46.7%over 1 year3 May 2001
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6EG: £99,950 (2024–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB4 6DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.