Get started1 Bank Mill Street is a mid-terrace house in Haslingden, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 54.7% above the 2022 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 128% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £86,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2023
1 Bank Mill Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
1 Bank Mill Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hope Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£86,000
+37.6%over 1 year30 June 2021
£62,500
+7.8%over 15 years3 February 2006
£58,000
+20.8%over 1 year3 September 2004
£48,000
+65.5%over 4 years14 July 2000
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6PB: £46,500 (2022–2001).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Closest school
0.2 km
Haslingden Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.