Get started49 Linden Lea is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2021 for £137,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Linden Lea has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
49 Linden Lea outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,741
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

8 February 2021Most recent
£137,500
+54.5%over 9 years6 July 2011
£89,000
+27.2%over 8 years3 January 2003
£69,950
+101.2%over 1 year23 March 2001
£34,775
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6DX: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB4 6EG
Closest school
0.1 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.