Get started53 Linden Lea is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £118,000. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 39.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Linden Lea valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 53 Linden Lea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,494
Street avg £1,242
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6DX: £125,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB4 6DP
Closest school
0.1 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB