Get started17 Linden Lea is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rawtenstall, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6DX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2008–2016, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Rossendale's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 86.3% above the 2016 sale of £80,000. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016).
17 Linden Lea's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2018
17 Linden Lea valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 7 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 7 years.
17 Linden Lea outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£987
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

18 February 2016Most recent
£80,000
+2.6%over 7 years19 December 2008
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6DX: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB4 6NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB