Get started7 Carr Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Hall Hey, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 20.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £134,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Carr Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 19 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 19 years.
7 Carr Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,457
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dearden Nook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 March 2023Most recent
£134,000
+76.3%over 5 years16 February 2018
£76,000
+38.2%over 1 year13 January 2017
£55,000
+266.7%over 13 years5 September 2003
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6BE: £145,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BB4 6DP
Closest school
0.4 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.