Get started9 Carr Lane is a mid-terrace house in New Hall Hey, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £144,950 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Carr Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 29 years.
£144,950
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 9 Carr Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,593
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dearden Nook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£144,950
+111.6%over 6 years4 April 2018
£68,500
+242.5%over 18 years6 August 1999
£20,000
+33.3%over 3 years12 January 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6BE: £145,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.