Get started13 Carr Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in New Hall Hey, Rossendale, Rossendale (BB4 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rossendale HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 24.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £141,500 in October 2023.
13 Carr Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
13 Carr Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,608
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dearden Nook — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2023Most recent
£141,500
+28.6%over 1 year19 November 2021
£110,000
+29.4%over 13 years30 September 2008
£85,000
+269.6%over 11 years25 October 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB4 6BE: £145,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BB4 6NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Rawtenstall Balladen Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.