Get startedMayfair is a semi-detached house in Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7LB). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 50.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 31.5% above the 2007 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Mayfair's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Mayfair has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed rear single storey flat roof extension.
Mayfair changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 50.4% per year over 1 year.
£203,000
Growth on file: 50.4% per year over 1 year.
Mayfair outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,650
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Feilden Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

16 February 2007Most recent
£203,000
+50.4%22 December 2006
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7LB: £206,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 12.3 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, Osbaldeston. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.