Get started16 Weavers Fold is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7FR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 103.8% above the 2013 sale of £80,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 3 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Weavers Fold lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
77 (C)
Street avg 85 (B)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2013Most recent
£80,000
-2.7%over 3 years24 June 2010
£82,250
Median price across the last 1 sales in BB2 7FR: £127,500 (2013–2013).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BB2 7ER
Traders Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell