Get started2 Four Acre is a semi-detached house in Mellor, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 28% above the 2010 sale price.
2 Four Acre's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2020
2 Four Acre valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 2 Four Acre runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

21 June 2010Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 7ES: £237,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB2 7DT
Whitecroft Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mellor St Mary Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB