Get started54 Crompton Place is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 27.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 263.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
A a two-storey rear extension application was refused at 54 Crompton Place in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and rear dormer extension
54 Crompton Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 8 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 8 years.
54 Crompton Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,113
Street avg £588
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saunders Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Double storey rear extension
16 April 2015Most recent
£108,000
-12.2%over 8 years26 March 2007
£122,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 6LW: £110,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BB2 6SH
Closest school
0.4 km
Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB