Get started6 Alastairs Place is a detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £294,995.
6 Alastairs Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£294,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Alastairs Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 November 2023Most recent
£294,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5LN: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
Feniscowles Tesco — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB