Get started20 Alastairs Place is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (July 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
At 84 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £243,995.
20 Alastairs Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£243,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Alastairs Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£243,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5LN: £290,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
Feniscowles Tesco — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Bede's Roman Catholic High School, Blackburn. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB