Get started5 Tintagel Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Feniscowles, Blackburn, Blackburn (BB2 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in August 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Tintagel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 5 Tintagel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £2,016
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tintagel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£270,000
+128.8%over 22 years29 July 2002
£118,000
+29.0%over 1 year12 April 2001
£91,500
+123.4%over 5 years22 December 1995
£40,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5JN: £194,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 5LN
Closest school
0.5 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.