Get started4 Coronation Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £182,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Coronation Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 Coronation Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,141
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Star Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£182,000
+25.5%over 3 years20 August 2020
£145,000
+7.4%over 1 year9 August 2019
£134,950
+12.5%over 4 years17 July 2015
£120,000
+224.3%over 14 years22 November 2000
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5EL: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB2 5AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Feniscowles Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.