Get started10 Beechwood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 14.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £177,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Beechwood Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 10 Beechwood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Feniscowles Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

17 May 2024Most recent
£177,000
+41.6%over 9 years19 January 2015
£125,000
+112.0%over 13 years6 December 2001
£58,950
+3.4%over 9 months21 March 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 5BD: £175,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB2 5AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Livesey Saint Francis' Church of England School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.