Get started17 Broadway Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 38.8% above the 2019 sale price. Sold July 2019 for £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 17 Broadway Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£934
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2019Most recent
£85,000
+44.1%over 1 year18 July 2018
£59,000
-33.0%over 11 years17 November 2006
£88,000
+122.8%over 4 years31 May 2002
£39,500
+6.9%over 2 years17 March 2000
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4PP: £105,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Meadowhead Community Infant School and Nursery. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.