Get started26 Arkwright Fold is a semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 4LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 43.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
26 Arkwright Fold outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,733
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arkwright Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

13 April 2018Most recent
£129,950
+13.0%29 March 2018
£115,000
-4.1%over 12 years13 May 2005
£119,950
+207.6%over 3 years8 June 2001
£39,000
-34.5%over 1 year15 November 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4LZ: £189,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB2 4UF
Closest school
0.5 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.