Get started224 Bolton Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 4HU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since July 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 866.7% above the 1997 sale of £12,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 70.1% below the postcode norm. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
224 Bolton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£12,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 224 Bolton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£190
Street avg £780
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ewood Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 July 1997Most recent
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 4HU: £90,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Blackburn the Redeemer CofE Primary. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB