Get started24 Cecilia Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2TY). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 26.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
24 Cecilia Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2024
24 Cecilia Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Cecilia Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£888
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cecilia Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2011Most recent
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2TY: £150,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB