Get started11 Markham Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2SX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 871 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 26.8% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Markham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
11 Markham Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £1,295
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Nares Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£97,000
+3.2%over 4 years5 January 2011
£94,000
-4.1%over 4 years12 May 2006
£98,000
+133.3%over 9 years30 May 1996
£42,000
+68.0%over 8 months13 October 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2SX: £106,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB2 2SY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.