Get started4 Delamere Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 66.7% above the 2015 sale of £75,000. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). At 57 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 19 EPCs).
4 Delamere Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Delamere Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,316
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Peters School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

5 March 2015Most recent
£75,000
+1.4%over 10 years20 July 2004
£73,950
+97.5%over 7 years18 November 1996
£37,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2QJ: £126,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB2 2RT
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Blackburn. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.