Get started8 Hardman Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2NW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 104.9% above the 2024 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £61,000.
8 Hardman Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 8 Hardman Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£984
Street avg £656
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wellington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£61,000
+197.6%over 26 years31 October 1997
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2NW: £53,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB2 2JE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke and St Philips Church of England Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB