Get started9 Agnes Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 2NR). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 202.6% above the 2013 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2023
9 Agnes Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2013).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Agnes Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £511
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wellington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

23 December 2013Most recent
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 2NR: £50,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB2 2NL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Luke and St Philips Church of England Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB