Get started6 Hamlet Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1XH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £125,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Hamlet Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 6 Hamlet Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Hamlet Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Wilfrids School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2025Most recent
£125,000
+101.6%over 5 years30 January 2020
£62,000
-9.5%over 14 years15 July 2005
£68,500
+128.3%over 10 months23 September 2004
£30,000
+17.6%over 1 year21 October 2002
£25,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in BB2 1XH: £27,950 (1999–1999).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wilfrid's Church of England Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB