Get started16 Clyde Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Blackburn (BB2 1XA). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 37.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £125,000.
16 Clyde Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2025
16 Clyde Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
Latest sale on 16 Clyde Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 28 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 28 years.
16 Clyde Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,033
Street avg £779
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bulls Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
21 July 2023Most recent
£125,000
+10.6%over 2 years18 January 2021
£113,000
+7.6%over 14 years6 October 2006
£105,000
+138.6%over 10 years10 November 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1XA: £70,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Griffin Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.