Get started8 Belgrave Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackburn (BB2 1UR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 42.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
8 Belgrave Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lansdowne Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

12 August 2016Most recent
£114,950
-14.5%over 10 years26 May 2006
£134,500
+41.7%over 2 years21 May 2004
£94,950
+95.8%over 8 years23 November 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1UR: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB2 1SR
Closest school
0.1 km
Griffin Park Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.