Get started24 Foxhouse Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 44% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 61.1% above the 2006 sale of £72,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Nov 2025
24 Foxhouse Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 44.0% per year over 1 year.
£72,000
Growth on file: 44.0% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 24 Foxhouse Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£758
Street avg £822
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saunders Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

14 December 2006Most recent
£72,000
+44.0%22 September 2006
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HR: £115,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB2 1XE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB