Get started64 Whitehead Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackburn (BB2 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 57.5% above the 2025 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £80,000 in June 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
64 Whitehead Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 30 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 30 years.
On epc rating, 64 Whitehead Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,231
Street avg £862
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adelaide Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£80,000
+27.0%over 6 years15 February 2019
£63,000
-10.0%over 11 years11 May 2007
£70,000
+133.3%over 7 months26 September 2006
£30,000
+500.0%over 11 years11 April 1995
£5,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB2 1HP: £65,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB2 1UJ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Barnabas and St Paul's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.